4523 Six Forks Rd. Raleigh, NC 27609  919-787-7590

Server Schedule

May 6th, 2018 Server Schedule for St. Timothy’s Church  –  White

Altar Guild:

Jean Lynn, Julie Waldo, Chloe Lynn, Sesay Rugiatu, Darlene Sholtis

Acolytes: 

1st C:  S. Manuel   1st Server:   C. Bain   2nd Server:  J. Bodiford

2nd C: A. Manuel      Torch:   M. Bain     Torch: T. Wamser

8:30 am Lay Readers:

L/C: Al Clement     P/C: Bob Elsea

10:30 am Lay Readers:

NT/C: Kathryn Carroll   P/C: Simon Naylor

1 John 5:1-6

Whosoever believeth that Jesus is the Christ is born of God: and every one that loveth him that begat loveth him also that is begotten of him.

By this we know that we love the children of God, when we love God, and keep his commandments.

For this is the love of God, that we keep his commandments: and his commandments are not grievous.

For whatsoever is born of God overcometh the world: and this is the victory that overcometh the world, even our faith.

Who is he that overcometh the world, but he that believeth that Jesus is the Son of God?

This is he that came by water and blood, even Jesus Christ; not by water only, but by water and blood. And it is the Spirit that beareth witness, because the Spirit is truth.

 

Lector:

Tom Jones

Acts 10:44-48

44 While Peter yet spake these words, the Holy Ghost fell on all them which heard the word.

45 And they of the circumcision which believed were astonished, as many as came with Peter, because that on the Gentiles also was poured out the gift of the Holy Ghost.

46 For they heard them speak with tongues, and magnify God. Then answered Peter,

47 Can any man forbid water, that these should not be baptized, which have received the Holy Ghost as well as we?

48 And he commanded them to be baptized in the name of the Lord. Then prayed they him to tarry certain days.

8:30 am Ushers:

Pete Gattis, Ed Watson

10:30 am Ushers:

TBD

8:30 am Greeters:

Ed Watson

10:30 am Greeters:

Carol Rippetoe

Coffee Hour Team:

Team 1: Angela Wainana, Jerusha Okoth, Jackie Okoth, Christa Riddle and Nigel Campbell, Tere Mendoza

Church School Teachers: 

3-year-old & Pre-K: Jeredine Moore

Kindergarten & 1st Grade: Margaret Soler

2nd & 3rd Grade: Duncan Culton

4th & 5th Grade: Chizoba Offor

Middle School: Farah Williams

High School: Jan Heard

May 13th, 2018  Server Schedule for St. Timothy’s Church  – White

Altar Guild:

Darlene Sholtis, Bonnie Searcy, Danielette Coleman, Jerusha Okoth

Acolytes:

1st C:  I. Lamont    1st Server: E. Williford    2nd Server: B. Culton

2nd C: A. Williford    Torch: R. Boren    Torch: J. Jonah

8:30 am Lay Readers:

L/C: Tom Donegan    P/C: Al Clement

10:30 am Lay Readers:

NT/C: Margaret Soler    P/C: Simon Naylor

 

 

1 John 5:9-13

If we receive the witness of men, the witness of God is greater: for this is the witness of God which he hath testified of his Son.

10 He that believeth on the Son of God hath the witness in himself: he that believeth not God hath made him a liar; because he believeth not the record that God gave of his Son.

11 And this is the record, that God hath given to us eternal life, and this life is in his Son.

12 He that hath the Son hath life; and he that hath not the Son of God hath not life.

13 These things have I written unto you that believe on the name of the Son of God; that ye may know that ye have eternal life, and that ye may believe on the name of the Son of God.

Lector:

Kathryn Carroll

 

 

Acts 1:15-17, 21-26

15 And in those days Peter stood up in the midst of the disciples, and said, (the number of names together were about an hundred and twenty,)

16 Men and brethren, this scripture must needs have been fulfilled, which the Holy Ghost by the mouth of David spake before concerning Judas, which was guide to them that took Jesus.

17 For he was numbered with us, and had obtained part of this ministry.

21 Wherefore of these men which have companied with us all the time that the Lord Jesus went in and out among us,

22 Beginning from the baptism of John, unto that same day that he was taken up from us, must one be ordained to be a witness with us of his resurrection.

23 And they appointed two, Joseph called Barsabas, who was surnamed Justus, and Matthias.

24 And they prayed, and said, Thou, Lord, which knowest the hearts of all men, shew whether of these two thou hast chosen,

25 That he may take part of this ministry and apostleship, from which Judas by transgression fell, that he might go to his own place.

26 And they gave forth their lots; and the lot fell upon Matthias; and he was numbered with the eleven apostles.

8:30 am Ushers:

Derek Doolittle, Doug Jurney

10:30 am Ushers:

Kevin Bodiford, Mike Lewis, John Royall, Frank Louder

8:30 am Greeters:

Ed Watson

10:30 am Greeters:

Mary Watson

Coffee Hour Team:

Men’s Fellowship Group

Church School Teachers:

3 year old & Pre-K:  Jemie Jonah

Kindergarten & 1st Grade: Liz Bodiford

2nd & 3rd Grade: Duncan Culton

4th & 5th Grade: Al Clement

Middle School: Amy Marley

High School: Dunford Okoth

*** ONE SERVICE ONLY 9:30 AM ***

May 20th, 2018 Server Schedule for St. Timothy’s Church – Red

Altar Guild:

Marie Stewart, Carol Rippetoe, Joan Mann, Jerusha Okoth

Acolytes: 

1st C:  M. Soler    1st Server: C. Stewart    2nd Server: K. Ugochukwu

2nd C:  W. Johnston    Torch: S. Manuel    Torch:  A. Manuel

9:30 am Lay Readers:

NT/C: Kathryn Carroll    P/C: Margaret Soler

 

 

Lector:

Alfred Garshong

 

 

9:30 am Ushers:

Duncan Culton, Steve Sholtis, Gilbert Jarrett, Edwin Thompson

 

9:30 am Greeter:

Jackie Okoth

Coffee Hour Team:

Team 2: Jemie Jonah, Janet Mansaray, Rugiatu Thompson, Princess Byass, Chizoba Offor, Jeredine Moore, Lovina RobinCoker

Church School Teachers:

3 year old & Pre-K: Jeredine Moore

Kindergarten & 1st Grade: Liz Bodiford

2nd & 3rd Grade: Christa Riddle

4th & 5th Grade: Al Clement

Middle School: Amy Marley

High School: Dunford Okoth

May 27th, 2018 Server Schedule for St. Timothy’s Church  –  White

Altar Guild:

Sandy Wheat, Scotty Martin, Princess Byass, Sesay Rugiatu

Acolytes: 

1st C:  M. Soler   1st Server: C. Stewart    2nd Server: D. Lewis

2nd C: M. Lewis    Torch: S. Soler    Torch: B. Culton

8:30 am Lay Readers:

L/C: Bob Elsea    P/C: Tom Donegan

10:30 am Lay Readers:

NT/C:  Margaret Soler    P/C: Simon Naylor

Romans 8:12-17

12 Therefore, brethren, we are debtors, not to the flesh, to live after the flesh.

13 For if ye live after the flesh, ye shall die: but if ye through the Spirit do mortify the deeds of the body, ye shall live.

14 For as many as are led by the Spirit of God, they are the sons of God.

15 For ye have not received the spirit of bondage again to fear; but ye have received the Spirit of adoption, whereby we cry, Abba, Father.

16 The Spirit itself beareth witness with our spirit, that we are the children of God:

17 And if children, then heirs; heirs of God, and joint-heirs with Christ; if so be that we suffer with him, that we may be also glorified together.

Lector:

Bill Marley

Isaiah 6:1-8

In the year that king Uzziah died I saw also the Lord sitting upon a throne, high and lifted up, and his train filled the temple.

Above it stood the seraphims: each one had six wings; with twain he covered his face, and with twain he covered his feet, and with twain he did fly.

And one cried unto another, and said, Holy, holy, holy, is the Lord of hosts: the whole earth is full of his glory.

And the posts of the door moved at the voice of him that cried, and the house was filled with smoke.

Then said I, Woe is me! for I am undone; because I am a man of unclean lips, and I dwell in the midst of a people of unclean lips: for mine eyes have seen the King, the Lord of hosts.

Then flew one of the seraphims unto me, having a live coal in his hand, which he had taken with the tongs from off the altar:

And he laid it upon my mouth, and said, Lo, this hath touched thy lips; and thine iniquity is taken away, and thy sin purged.

Also I heard the voice of the Lord, saying, Whom shall I send, and who will go for us? Then said I, Here am I; send me.

 

8:30 am Ushers:

Freddie Martin, Nigel Campbell

10:30 am Ushers:

Bill Marley, Dave Elsea, Van Vreeland

8:30 am Greeters:

Ed Watson

10:30 am Greeters:

Jean Lynn

Coffee Hour Team:

Team 3: Peppy Hayes, Monica Boren, Ramon and Margaret Soler, Duncan and Sarah Culton, Laura Carrico

Church School Teachers: 

3 year old & Pre-K: Jemie Jonah

Kindergarten & 1st Grade: Margaret Soler

2nd & 3rd Grade: Christa Riddle

4th & 5th Grade: Jeanette Lewis

Middle School: Marie Stewart

High School: Jan Heard